Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Subscribe to HRA Now!

 



Are you a Google Analytics enthusiast?

Share and download Custom Google Analytics Reports, dashboards and advanced segments--for FREE! 

 



 

 www.CustomReportSharing.com 

From the folks who brought you High Rankings!



Photo
- - - - -

Permanent 301 Redirect


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
320 replies to this topic

#61 PilgrimGuy

PilgrimGuy

    HR 1

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Plymouth, Ma

Posted 02 September 2004 - 09:16 AM

Incredible,
yup if it's possible and practical - or something else if it works.

Brianr,

I read the whole thread but didn't either see or understand what I saw.


Thanks for all your help. I'l point the sysadmin to this thread and see where it goes.

Appreciate the help.

#62 Shane

Shane

    HR 6

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 02 September 2004 - 09:34 AM

I wouldn't worry about the server load. We've done this on every server we've ever had and never noticed any impact on server resources. Of course there is some impact, but it's just not significant. In fact, I have an old single-processor Pentium III that runs multiple websites, all with HTM's processed as ASP's, and the IIS process almost never goes above even 20%.

We can talk offline if your sysadmin wants to discuss other options, though. Just PM me.

#63 PilgrimGuy

PilgrimGuy

    HR 1

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Plymouth, Ma

Posted 02 September 2004 - 09:38 AM

Thanks Shane. I've just email this thread to the sysadmin for his comments. I'll PM you if we get stuck.

Thanks very much for your help.

#64 incrediblehelp

incrediblehelp

    HR 6

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Kentucky

Posted 02 September 2004 - 10:14 PM

Check these topics for help:

http://www.webprowor...7734&highlight=

http://www.webprowor...3012&highlight=

http://www.webmaster...orum47/1952.htm

http://www.seoconsul...c/status-codes/

#65 PilgrimGuy

PilgrimGuy

    HR 1

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Plymouth, Ma

Posted 03 September 2004 - 08:13 AM

Well, I spoke with our sysadmin and he knew exactly what you guys were talking about and he made the changes to make htm's process as asp's for our site ONLY on the server. He was not concerned by the addtional overhead, since it he was able to make the changes for our site only. Then by following the code examples you provided, we got the results we were looking for.

A huge thanks to all who contributed to this effort.

This is one very useful site with a great bunch of helpful people. We really appreciate your assistance.



notworthy.gif bye1.gif

#66 Randy

Randy

    Convert Me!

  • Moderator
  • 17,540 posts

Posted 03 September 2004 - 08:21 AM

Woohoo! Well done PilgrimGuy, PilgrimGal and PilgrimSysAdmin. lol.gif

#67 Shane

Shane

    HR 6

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 03 September 2004 - 09:00 AM

WooHOO indeed! Glad things worked out so well for you! Keep us posted on what effect you see.

#68 Gandor

Gandor

    HR 2

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 09 September 2004 - 02:05 PM

Hello guys and gals,
I'm new to this forum and after reading this whole thread I came up with the question on how can I set .HTM file to process like .ASP? I have full IIS admin access. Thanks!

#69 Shane

Shane

    HR 6

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 09 September 2004 - 02:09 PM

Go to the "Home Directory" tab of your website properties and click the "Configuration" button. On the "Mappings" tab of that pop-up, you can control how files are processed. You want to set up a new mapping for the HTM extension that looks just like the ASP mapping.

#70 Gandor

Gandor

    HR 2

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 09 September 2004 - 02:13 PM

Thanks Shane. that's what i thought.

is the only downside to this is the resources on the web server? Thanks again!

#71 Shane

Shane

    HR 6

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 09 September 2004 - 02:39 PM

That's the only one I know of, and it's so negligible it's almost non-existent.

#72 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,931 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 12 October 2004 - 03:57 AM

CODE
header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");
header("Location: http://www.newdomain.com/newdir/newpage.htm");
exit();

Some work and testing to move a site to a new domain and host has shown up a problem with using the code above with a site hosted on IIS 5.0 (Windows 2000)

The issue is that the 301 (Moved Permanently) is not transfered to the user-agent and the the location header is sent as a 302 (Found) only.

This problem does not occur using Apache on Windows (on the same test server) so is purely a IIS problem. I'll post a workaround when I've written it up.

#73 Randy

Randy

    Convert Me!

  • Moderator
  • 17,540 posts

Posted 12 October 2004 - 08:11 AM

eewwww! That's not fun at all.

Good catch Chris !

#74 ElPresidente

ElPresidente

    HR 1

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 October 2004 - 12:28 AM

First off I wanted to add to number of "Great thread" comments that have been posted here.

I do have one very brief question... from the perspective of a web browser does a redirect have the exact same effect as someone clicking on a link containing the url in question.

It may sound like an odd question but I have a potential affiliate of a client of mine who wants to place a 301 dedirect on the domain name they own so people who go there are immediately redirected to the client site (eg: www.domainname.com) the issue is that so we can track the traffic from the affiliate the url they need to pass is www.domainname.com?affiliate_id=xx

Can a 301 redirect carry those attributes across so the javascript on the landing page can see the referring url was "www.domainname.com?affiliate_id=xx" or will the referring url only be seen as www.domainname.com?

Thanks for any assistance in answering my query.

#75 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,931 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 13 October 2004 - 04:56 AM

not necessarily, the redirect would have to be set up to pass querystrings as well




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Yahoo (1)
SPAM FREE FORUM!
 
If you are just registering to spam,
don't bother. You will be wasting your
time as your spam will never see the
light of day!