Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Subscribe to HRA Now!

 



Are you a Google Analytics enthusiast?

Share and download Custom Google Analytics Reports, dashboards and advanced segments--for FREE! 

 



 

 www.CustomReportSharing.com 

From the folks who brought you High Rankings!



Photo
- - - - -

Google Cache Creating Broken Links


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 shimlad

shimlad

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 22 April 2013 - 01:36 AM

This is pretty much as it says in the title. The Google cache of many pages of my website display with the image links broken and also on page hyperlinks. However the live version of my site is fully functionally with no such problems.

 

I can see what may be causing the issue. My site uses the base reference tag and on every page as the following in the header:

 

<base href="www.example.com/" />

 

So when an image or URL is linked to from the page it simple needs the file name i.e. exampleimage.jpg and it will resolve correctly.

 

The code is perfectly correct and 100% W3C compliant.

 

However in the Google cache I notice that Google adds a second base reference to the code, which is of the the page you are looking at the cache of.

 

This causes all the links and images on the page to display incorrectly and link to non existent pages in the cache.

 

Questions..

 

Could this adversely effect my ranking?

 

Why isn't Google better than this? - our code is correct but seemingly it is causing issues for the Google cache.

 

What should I do about it if anything?

 

Thank you.


Edited by shimlad, 22 April 2013 - 01:39 AM.


#2 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,840 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:08 AM

Could this adversely effect my ranking?

No why should it? Google don't crawl their own cache servers to find content.

 

 

Why isn't Google better than this? - our code is correct but seemingly it is causing issues for the Google cache.

It isn't causing problems for the cache, just to the relative links on the cached documents
 

 

What should I do about it if anything?

 

 

Nothing at all, you're probably the only one that has even noticed..



#3 Michael Martinez

Michael Martinez

    HR 10

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,085 posts
  • Location:Georgia

Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:36 AM

Most people don't look at cache data anyway.



#4 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,928 posts

Posted 22 April 2013 - 04:02 PM

Most people don't look at cache data anyway.

 

Certainly not since they made it impossible to find!



#5 shimlad

shimlad

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 23 April 2013 - 12:29 AM

Most people don't look at cache data anyway.

 

Yes i am not particularly bothered about people looking at the cache data, I was more worried about if the cache is showing it like this, perhaps Googlebot is seeing the same thing and thousands of broken links.



#6 Michael Martinez

Michael Martinez

    HR 10

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,085 posts
  • Location:Georgia

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:56 AM

 

Yes i am not particularly bothered about people looking at the cache data, I was more worried about if the cache is showing it like this, perhaps Googlebot is seeing the same thing and thousands of broken links.

 

If there is a rational explanation for the links being broken in the cache but not on the site (as in this case), then I don't think the search index is being affected by the problem.  It's just localized to the cache view.



#7 shimlad

shimlad

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 03 May 2013 - 05:56 AM

It has now also been brought to my attention that same issue is causing another display issue as follows:

 

If you view the page in Firefox, and then select View Source, you will see the HTML code.  If you click on links in that code, it should display the relevant item.

 

For example if you click an image link in the source code, the image id displayed on a new page.

 

For our site it is failing to do this and instead returns:
 

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>404 Not Found</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Not Found</h1>
<p>The requested URL /search/all-regions/all-towns/Holiday-Parks/all-villages/all-specialities/uploads/images/cta/hoseasons-summer-offers_20130215100808.jpg/ was not found on this server.</p>
<hr>
<address>Apache Server at www.lakedistrict-stay.co.uk Port 80</address>
</body></html>


 

Does this make people feel differently now that we also know that firefox source code cant interpret correctly?



#8 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,840 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 03 May 2013 - 10:26 AM

It's not Firefox that is creating that document, that is YOUR server's default 404 document.


  • shimlad likes this

#9 shimlad

shimlad

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 04 May 2013 - 02:54 AM

It's not Firefox that is creating that document, that is YOUR server's default 404 document.

 

Yes i know, that was point - so it is not just the google cache. The question is, do people still think there is nothing wrong with the way in which our site is working?



#10 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,840 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 04 May 2013 - 07:05 AM

There isn't, it responds with a HTTP 404 error if a URL is not found, just as it should do.

 

You are in charge of what that error document displays to the user agent. If you do not like how it looks right now .....

 

 

 

....

CHANGE IT!



#11 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,928 posts

Posted 04 May 2013 - 08:31 AM

Use absolute links rather than relative and that shouldn't happen.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

SPAM FREE FORUM!
 
If you are just registering to spam,
don't bother. You will be wasting your
time as your spam will never see the
light of day!