Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Subscribe to HRA Now!

 



Are you a Google Analytics enthusiast?

Share and download Custom Google Analytics Reports, dashboards and advanced segments--for FREE! 

 



 

 www.CustomReportSharing.com 

From the folks who brought you High Rankings!



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Content Issue On Powered Domain Vs Vertical Industry Website


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#46 Savaria

Savaria

    HR 3

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 59 posts

Posted 31 January 2013 - 02:19 PM

Ohh Actually we did small test & our developer added noindex tag to three domain. So now it shows noindex tag to all three except one. 

 

But what you said if its true then i am scared that our one website will de-index from SE?. 



#47 qwerty

qwerty

    HR 10

  • Moderator
  • 8,695 posts
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 31 January 2013 - 02:24 PM

If you managed to do that, that means either that it's not actually the same document displaying on the four domains, or your developer is dynamically adding the tag based on the requested domain (as I mentioned earlier in this thread). That's fine if it's working. If the tag doesn't display on any of the pages of the domain you want to keep in the index, there's no problem.

 

But again, it goes on each page, not the site.


Edited by qwerty, 31 January 2013 - 02:25 PM.


#48 Savaria

Savaria

    HR 3

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 59 posts

Posted 31 January 2013 - 02:36 PM

Its pointing to one root directory & all four website is just copy & paste just association name is different & color theme. But I checked source page that one has index follow & rest of three has noindex tag to all pages.  



#49 qwerty

qwerty

    HR 10

  • Moderator
  • 8,695 posts
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 31 January 2013 - 02:47 PM

Then this isn't an issue.



#50 Savaria

Savaria

    HR 3

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 59 posts

Posted 31 January 2013 - 02:55 PM

Yes. But I want to use Robots method option. By adding noindex tag, SE will crawl website first & then will take time to de-index, but through robots it will block quickly.

 

I just heard this re-write code method something like:

 

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST) ^(www\.)?([^.]+)\.com$ 

RewriteRule ^robots\.txt$ /robots-%2.txt [L]

 

But I am not sure about this, how to use exactly & where to add?



#51 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 7,718 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 01 February 2013 - 01:04 PM

how to use exactly & where to add?how to use exactly & where to add?

 

In a .htaccess file in the root directory.



#52 Savaria

Savaria

    HR 3

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 59 posts

Posted 01 February 2013 - 02:09 PM

 

In a .htaccess file in the root directory.

Yes, but do I need to add my site name in this code? or put as is? I don't understand this ^robots\.txt$ /robots-%2.txt [L]  what exactly it will effect on website?



#53 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 7,718 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 01 February 2013 - 07:07 PM

HTTP_HOST IS your sitename.

 

RewriteRule ^robots\.txt$ /robots-%2.txt [L]

Regular expression

 

^ says "start from the characters following the carat(^)

 

The /. 'escapes the dot '.' to make it a literal rather than the "any characters" wildcard.

 

The $ means "match to the end of the string"

 

and the %2 means "Insert the second match from the condition here.

 

So if you format the robots.txt file name(s)  as

 

robots-domain.tld.txt and that is what will be served in response to a HTTP request for sitename.tld/robots.txt






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

We are now a read-only forum.
 
No new posts or registrations allowed.