Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Subscribe to HRA Now!

 



Are you a Google Analytics enthusiast?

Share and download Custom Google Analytics Reports, dashboards and advanced segments--for FREE! 

 



 

 www.CustomReportSharing.com 

From the folks who brought you High Rankings!



Photo

Adding A New Domain To Goan


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 15 May 2012 - 04:53 AM

I feel like an idiot but I've spent ages going round in circles unable to find how I add another domain to my GOAN account?

Your guidance is appreciated.

1DMF.

Edited by 1dmf, 15 May 2012 - 04:54 AM.


#2 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,963 posts

Posted 15 May 2012 - 05:05 AM

Click the admin tab, then hit new account.

#3 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 15 May 2012 - 05:15 AM

Thanks Jill,

But that makes no sense, I don't want a new account, I want to add a domain to an exisitng account as per the other 6 domains I have under the one account?

When I click add new it only shows the one account the other 6 domains are under?

It's asking for an account name as well as the URL?

.... OK...

found that you need to select the exisiting account and then choose [add property] ? (property, it's not a property?]

also if you click the wrong option and want to go back, you can't by simply clicking the [Admin] again as it does nothing, you have to click on top left [Accounts List] and then click [Admin] to go back to the Admin section.

Oh whoopy, G! has screwed it all up just like the Penguin!

Edited by 1dmf, 15 May 2012 - 05:16 AM.


#4 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,963 posts

Posted 15 May 2012 - 09:11 AM

You simply add your new site the way I said it. It's simple.

#5 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 16 May 2012 - 03:39 AM

That creates a new account, I didn't want a new account. To add to an exisiting account it's called a property?

#6 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,947 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 16 May 2012 - 07:53 AM

But it is a "new account" that is linked to the account that you are logged in as, it has to be to get a different id, otherwise all the "reports" would be bundled under a single site ID.

#7 torka

torka

    Vintage Babe

  • Moderator
  • 4,622 posts
  • Location:Triangle area, NC, USA, Earth (usually)

Posted 16 May 2012 - 10:07 AM

Not if its set up as a separate property. Each account can have multiple web properties. Each property is identified by a unique ID, made up of the account number and a property-specific suffix.

Most people don't get into this because either they're only working with a single website (in which case account and property are in essence the same thing) or they're an agency working with multiple clients (in which case, they probably want each client website to be on a separate account). In my case, I'm OCD about creating sites, so I've got a bunch of my own, and my employer has seen fit to launch a slew of them as well. I've got two accounts -- one personal, one business, and each one has about a dozen web properties underneath it.

The business account is (say) 123456. The main website ID is 123456-1. The company blog is 123456-2. The product specific mini-sites are 123456-3, 123456-4 and 123456-5. And so on. Each one has its own separate dashboard and reports.

--Torka :propeller:

#8 Michael Martinez

Michael Martinez

    HR 10

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Georgia

Posted 16 May 2012 - 01:49 PM

I am SO glad I have stopped using Google Analytics. What a nightmare it has become.



#9 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,947 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 17 May 2012 - 04:56 AM

I only have it on one site and occasionally remember to look at it.

#10 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 17 May 2012 - 06:11 AM

Thanks Torka,

I guess I wasn't explaining it very well.

Michael -> You are so right! , I personally don't use GOAN anymore either, it's just the bods here at my day job that wanted it!

which might all change when the boss decides what he wants to do about the EU cookie directive, probably scap Google altogether rather than annoy users with nagging windows / info bars to accept cookies.

#11 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,963 posts

Posted 17 May 2012 - 08:16 AM

omg you guys are crazy. Google Analytics is amazing and getting better every day!

#12 cfreek

cfreek

    AAAHHHH!!1one1!

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Location:Richmond, Virginia, Earth

Posted 17 May 2012 - 08:38 AM

I have to agree with Jill. GoAn rocks.

The semi-recent updates confused me a bit at first with where account administration functions were, but I got used to it.

#13 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 17 May 2012 - 08:41 AM

Well the EU thinks cookies are evil, so GOAN has to go :(

Edited by 1dmf, 17 May 2012 - 08:41 AM.


#14 Michael Martinez

Michael Martinez

    HR 10

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,125 posts
  • Location:Georgia

Posted 17 May 2012 - 01:59 PM

Jill, Google Analytics cannot tell the difference between a bot and a real user any more. It's not worth the time of day for that reason alone. And then any reporting that would be useful has been buried so deep it's just really annoying to try to get to the data.

#15 gregorysmith

gregorysmith

    HR 1

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location:Morehead, Kentucky

Posted 16 June 2012 - 03:13 PM

@Michael Martinez,

If you no longer use GA, what are you using to track data for yourself and clients?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

SPAM FREE FORUM!
 
If you are just registering to spam,
don't bother. You will be wasting your
time as your spam will never see the
light of day!