Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Subscribe to HRA Now!

 



Are you a Google Analytics enthusiast?

Share and download Custom Google Analytics Reports, dashboards and advanced segments--for FREE! 

 



 

 www.CustomReportSharing.com 

From the folks who brought you High Rankings!



Photo
- - - - -

Is It Possible To Automate Site Uploads?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 joesc230

joesc230

    HR 2

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 17 June 2010 - 08:49 PM

Hi,

I'm hoping this is the correct section of the forum - sorry if it's not!

My question is - is there a way to set a certain time that a file can be uploaded to a server? For example, let's say there's a sale that starts at midnight: After creating an update to the page that the sale will be displayed on, can I somehow get the page to automatically be sent to the server at midnight? Is there a program that does this? Just wondering, as I have been manually doing such updates for years. I'm self taught and I'm sure that there must be companies that have needed such a technology quite often.

Not sure if you need to know this, but the server is running cPanel and the software I typically use is either Dreamweaver or FileZilla.

Any info would be greatly appreciated...thanks!

#2 rolf

rolf

    HR 6

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Suffolk UK

Posted 18 June 2010 - 03:20 AM

I'm not sure about automating the upload, but you could certainly put a script in the head section to check the time and show either the original page or the new page based on the time.

#3 Scottie

Scottie

    Psycho Mom

  • Admin
  • 6,294 posts
  • Location:Columbia, SC

Posted 18 June 2010 - 11:57 AM

Well, it sounds like you need cron, as it is designed to do things at a scheduled time.

You could write a small script to move whatever is in a specific folder, say private_html to public_html and set a cron job to run that at midnight. Shouldn't be too hard.

I usually hire someone from Scriptlance for small jobs like that (not being an actual coder myself.)

#4 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 7,718 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 18 June 2010 - 12:54 PM

Midnight in what time zone?

Yours?

The Server?

The end users?


#5 piskie

piskie

    HR 7

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,098 posts
  • Location:Cornwall

Posted 19 June 2010 - 04:35 AM

I thought the whole world works on GMT just like we taught them in 1858.

#6 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 7,718 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 19 June 2010 - 10:22 AM

Naah

Greenwich isn't in the US. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

#7 piskie

piskie

    HR 7

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,098 posts
  • Location:Cornwall

Posted 19 June 2010 - 07:35 PM

I thought you had a Greenwich CT named during your copycat era.

#8 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 7,718 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 20 June 2010 - 04:08 AM

QUOTE(piskie @ Jun 20 2010, 01:35 AM) View Post
I thought you had a Greenwich CT named during your copycat era.

Hopefully not me personally. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

That's very true and there is The Village of course.

#9 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 7,718 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 20 June 2010 - 04:20 AM

Really I should have been pedantic erm more accurate and said the Greenwich meridian is not in the US smile.gif


It's just unfortunate that the 49th Parallel goes around the globe in the wrong orientation

#10 Mooro

Mooro

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Location:Loughborough, Leicestershire

Posted 20 June 2010 - 09:55 AM

I automate a daily upload.

I do it on my machine here, running XAMPP, a scheduled task and a PHP script.

Come 01.00 it opens up a CMD prompt, runs a local script, connects, gets data, inserts it and dumps it to the remote server once done.

Server side, yeah I'd do it whit cron too.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

We are now a read-only forum.
 
No new posts or registrations allowed.