Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Subscribe to HRA Now!

 



Are you a Google Analytics enthusiast?

Share and download Custom Google Analytics Reports, dashboards and advanced segments--for FREE! 

 



 

 www.CustomReportSharing.com 

From the folks who brought you High Rankings!



Photo
- - - - -

Cannot Get Out Of A Penalty With Google


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#31 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,875 posts

Posted 17 June 2011 - 12:31 PM

QUOTE
Any suggestion?


Stop spamming the search engines and redirect all of the sites just to one main one?

#32 Marchy

Marchy

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 17 June 2011 - 02:43 PM

QUOTE(Jill @ Jun 17 2011, 01:31 PM) View Post
Stop spamming the search engines and redirect all of the sites just to one main one?


I am not spamming anymore Jill!

This is why I am asking for advice so I take the best clean decision possible!

#33 ABAR

ABAR

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts

Posted 17 June 2011 - 04:52 PM

QUOTE(Marchy @ Jun 17 2011, 03:43 PM) View Post
I am not spamming anymore Jill!

This is why I am asking for advice so I take the best clean decision possible!


I think she means instead of taking the top 3 listings. Redirect all of your pages to one single site. That way you don't confuse your customers. wink1.gif

#34 Marchy

Marchy

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 17 June 2011 - 05:03 PM

Absolutely, it is already in motion!

#35 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,700 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 18 June 2011 - 10:30 AM

Permanent redirects will merge all the sites.

#36 Marchy

Marchy

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 18 June 2011 - 10:34 AM

Gotta a question. I am redirecting all my pages to my current website. I have pages which are the same subjects like let say "Boston gizmo" on both sites. So I am taking the content of the site that was penalized and adding it to the other (The content are different and relevant even tough the same subject) and I am redirecting the page.

Now in looking at my Google webmaster tool from the site that I am redirecting from. I saw that I had in the past another page that was on "Boston Gizmo". That page is now a 404 but has 6 good backlinks to it. It is probably a good move to redirect it also right?

#37 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,700 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 18 June 2011 - 11:23 AM

Yeah why not, though how do you know they are "good" links?

#38 Marchy

Marchy

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 18 June 2011 - 12:26 PM

QUOTE(chrishirst @ Jun 18 2011, 12:23 PM) View Post
Yeah why not, though how do you know they are "good" links?


I checked them out. There was not a ton of them but legitimate links that were put by the different sites. Not me asking them and any other ways. I have a few pages like that so I will be careful and open them all. The webmaster tool shows all the links that point to the pages.

#39 qwerty

qwerty

    HR 10

  • Moderator
  • 8,579 posts
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 18 June 2011 - 04:10 PM

QUOTE(Marchy @ Jun 18 2011, 01:26 PM) View Post
The webmaster tool shows all the links that point to the pages.

Don't count on that. Google shows a lot more backlinks in Webmaster Tools than they do in the results of a link: query, but I don't think they even claim that the links listed in WMT are all of the links they know about, and all of the links they know about aren't necessarily all of the links.

If you want to know about all of your backlinks -- or really, about more of them, check Yahoo Site Explorer and see if it has anything WMT doesn't list, and also go through your site logs to see how people are reaching your site. It's not going to be 100% from search engines. Some will obviously be direct (either typed in or via a bookmark), but some will be from pages linking to you, and it wouldn't surprise me at all if you found that someone had clicked a link that neither Google nor Yahoo tell you is there.

#40 Marchy

Marchy

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 18 June 2011 - 04:34 PM

Good idea. I diod not have any attention on this site for more than a year so I am discovering some stuff. I think that it worth redirecting these pages if they have a some links to it.

#41 Marchy

Marchy

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 21 June 2011 - 11:10 PM

So I have redirected all the pages from the old site to my current site. I was wondering ifI should use the option of "change of address" in the webmaster tool ?

#42 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,875 posts

Posted 22 June 2011 - 08:01 AM

If the site is the same as it was before you could do that, but I'm not sure if you're supposed to do that if it's a different site. I suppose it does make sense though.

#43 Marchy

Marchy

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 22 June 2011 - 04:54 PM

I re-read the "change of address" documentation and it totally make sense. It is really there to tell Google that the "old site" became the new one.

When I redirected my index page I was a little hesitant to what page redirecting it.

would it be:
redirect 301 /index.php www.newsite.com/index.php

redirect 301 /index.php www.newsite.com/

#44 chrishirst

chrishirst

    A not so moderate moderator.

  • Moderator
  • 6,700 posts
  • Location:Blackpool UK

Posted 23 June 2011 - 05:53 AM

If index.php is a default/index page, a redirect like that will create a closed loop

Use THE_REQUEST directive.

http://www.highranki...showtopic=42402

#45 Marchy

Marchy

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 23 June 2011 - 10:40 AM

Thanks Chris, I am not a programmer. Is there anyways I can check that it is properly set up?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

SPAM FREE FORUM!
 
If you are just registering to spam,
don't bother. You will be wasting your
time as your spam will never see the
light of day!