Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Subscribe to HRA Now!

 



Are you a Google Analytics enthusiast?

Share and download Custom Google Analytics Reports, dashboards and advanced segments--for FREE! 

 



 

 www.CustomReportSharing.com 

From the folks who brought you High Rankings!



Photo

Google Rank Extractor


  • Please log in to reply
98 replies to this topic

#46 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 33,009 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 11:03 AM

Thanks, I think that import thing worked...moving on to next steps...may have more questions!

#47 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 33,009 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 11:27 AM

Ok, I think I've done everything.

Can't tell if it's working as I just installed. But I'm wondering if it's fairly immediate once you receive some Google entries to the site. Or is there a time delay?

#48 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 33,009 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 11:34 AM

Ooop...it's working! yahoo.gif

This is gonna be fun.

#49 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 19 November 2009 - 11:42 AM

appl.gif Nice one Jill, will be interesting to see what you think.

have you set it to capture all traffic or just those with a position rank?

#50 Randy

Randy

    Convert Me!

  • Moderator
  • 17,540 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 11:51 AM

It depends upon if someone happens to search on Google in one of the DC's that produces the special URL Jill. As well as whether you're requiring the ranking bit to be present or not. The info gets added immediately to the GRE database, so about the only thing that matters is if the hits match how you have things set up so that the data gets saved.

Two ways you can test it to make sure it's working.

First, temporarily set the $req_pos_data variable to "false" in the gredb.php config file. This will cause the tool to record every Google referral, regardless of whether the ranking position data is present or not. With this config setting set to false you can then search on Google for something that'll bring up your site and click through. Then head to the GRE Admin area and you should see the hit there, showing a ranking position of 0.

Or the more complicated way to tell is to install the refspoof toolbar plugin for Firefox and navigate to one of your GRE enabled pages. Then use the refspoof plugin to fake one of the special Google urls. I've got an example of one of these specially formed urls on the original GRE page if you simply want to copy and paste it.

Or the third and easiest option is to simply view a few of your pages to make sure nothing is getting broken in their display. Then forget about it and wait a couple of days. If the site gets much Google search traffic at all you should see at least a few hits after a couple of days. wink1.gif

---Edit to add---
Drat! it's working already. lol.gif Guess I'll leave this here just in case anybody else wants to test it to see if it's working or not.

#51 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 33,009 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 02:05 PM

Randy, what percentage of the data do you think has the special google URLs?

Another cool plus of this tool is seeing more real time search than I can see with GoAn.

ADDED:

Okay I've got a problem. It appears that the line of code I added, whether at the top or at the bottom causes my dropdown menu not to work.

I've removed the GRE code for now because of it.

Any suggestions/fixes?

#52 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 19 November 2009 - 03:23 PM

If you already have an onload to trigger javascript for these menus and Randy hasn't added the JS workround I wrote, this could be the problem.

Try using...

CODE
function GRE_LoadEvent(func) {  
    var oldonload = window.onload;  
    if (typeof window.onload != 'function') { window.onload = func; }  
    else {    
        window.onload = function() {      
            if(oldonload){oldonload();}      
            func();    
        }  
     }
}

GRE_LoadEvent(ajaxFunction);


instead of
CODE
window.onload=function() {
    ajaxFunction();
}


in the gre_ajax.js file.

#53 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 33,009 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:22 PM

Thanks, tried that, but same thing still happening.

#54 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:55 PM

hmm, are you getting any errors?

If you look in the error console or bottom left of IE, it shows and errror in my browser
CODE
Message: Expected '}'
Line: 38
Char: 29
Code: 0
URI: http://www.highrankings.com/gre_ajax.js


just had a quick look, you chopped of the last curly brace in the ajaxFunction, before replacing the code... use this..
CODE
function ajaxFunction()
{
    var xmlhttp;
    if (window.XMLHttpRequest)
  {
  // code for IE7+, Firefox, Chrome, Opera, Safari
      xmlhttp=new XMLHttpRequest();
  }
        else if (window.ActiveXObject)
  {
  // code for IE6, IE5
     xmlhttp=new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
  }
    else
  {
    // The browser doesn't support Ajax, so die silently
  }


    var ref = encodeURIComponent(document.referrer);
    var my_page = encodeURIComponent(window.location.href);
    if(ref) {
        var queryString = "?ref=" + ref + "&my_page=" + my_page;
        xmlhttp.open("GET","/rank_extractor_ajax.php" + queryString,true);
        xmlhttp.send(null);
    }
}

function GRE_LoadEvent(func) {  
    var oldonload = window.onload;  
    if (typeof window.onload != 'function') { window.onload = func; }  
    else {    
        window.onload = function() {      
            if(oldonload){oldonload();}      
            func();    
        }  
     }
}

GRE_LoadEvent(ajaxFunction);


#55 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 33,009 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:58 PM

No errors, just via firefox or chrome, but i don't have anything set to show errors.

Is that something I should fix in that file?

#56 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,167 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 19 November 2009 - 05:00 PM

yes, you can either just copy paste over everything, or put the missing curly brace in, up to you smile.gif

The code above is working code with the missing brace put back in wink1.gif

#57 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 33,009 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 05:04 PM

Thanks! Heading out for a bit, but will try it later...hopefully that will do the trick!

#58 Randy

Randy

    Convert Me!

  • Moderator
  • 17,540 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 05:34 PM

Give a yell if that doesn't sort it. I haven't looked at the installation at all, but certainly will if something isn't working.

#59 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 33,009 posts

Posted 20 November 2009 - 10:37 AM

Ohhh I think we have a winner! It didn't work at first, but that was my mistake in putting the javascript call in my file wrong.

#60 rolf

rolf

    HR 6

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 675 posts
  • Location:Suffolk UK

Posted 20 November 2009 - 11:05 AM

<off topic>
1dmf - what led you to learning Perl? I already do PHP/JS, is it worth learning a bit of Perl too?
</off topic>




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

SPAM FREE FORUM!
 
If you are just registering to spam,
don't bother. You will be wasting your
time as your spam will never see the
light of day!