Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Subscribe to HRA Now!

 



Are you a Google Analytics enthusiast?

Share and download Custom Google Analytics Reports, dashboards and advanced segments--for FREE! 

 



 

 www.CustomReportSharing.com 

From the folks who brought you High Rankings!



Photo

'_gat' Is Undefined


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 NASA

NASA

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts

Posted 08 May 2009 - 11:02 AM

is it just me or are others getting '_gat' is undefined on every page GOAN is running on?

Just seemed to start @ 16:45 BST (British Summer Time)

#2 Randy

Randy

    Convert Me!

  • Moderator
  • 17,540 posts

Posted 08 May 2009 - 11:07 AM

I just spot checked it on three of my sites running GoAn and didn't get the error NASA.

Do you know which version of GoAn code you're running? I know all of mine are running the newer ga.js code version, so am wondering if you're using the older version possibly.

#3 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,160 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 08 May 2009 - 11:10 AM

The same as HRF , i'm getting it on everypage..here's HRF code
QUOTE
<script type="text/javascript">
var gaJsHost = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? "https://ssl." : "http://www.");
document.write ("\<script src='" + gaJsHost + "google-analytics.com/ga.js' type='text/javascript'>\<\/script>" );
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
var pageTracker = _gat._getTracker("UA-50346-1");
pageTracker._setDomainName("none");
pageTracker._setAllowLinker(true);
pageTracker._initData();
pageTracker._trackPageview();
</script>


I've cleared my cache as well just to be sure, but it's not helped.

Highlighted line is causing error!

#4 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,774 posts

Posted 08 May 2009 - 11:26 AM

Where do you see the error?

#5 Randy

Randy

    Convert Me!

  • Moderator
  • 17,540 posts

Posted 08 May 2009 - 11:27 AM

Must be a sporadic connectivity thing. I was able to get it once and only once here. I can't get it to appear on any of my sites, which utilize the same ga.js code.

I'm definitely not seeing it on every page on which GoAn appears.

QUOTE(Jill)
Where do you see the error?


Unless you have your browser set up to be awfully sensitive you'd need to look in the browser error console after loading a page. You use FF right Jill? In that one it'll be under Tools > Error Console. In Chrome it's under the little Page icon, then Developer > Debug Javascript

#6 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,160 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 08 May 2009 - 11:53 AM

yeah, I have the JS script editor plugin for IE , so it throws up alert boxes on all JS errors.

Interestingly enough, It's not happening on this PC, maybe you're right Randy, it was a sporadic thing, that's been resolved, or only affecting certain ISP's.

If it's not everyone all the time, then it can't be a global GOAN update.

#7 Randy

Randy

    Convert Me!

  • Moderator
  • 17,540 posts

Posted 08 May 2009 - 12:08 PM

Well, I haven't looked at the code all that closely lately, but given the fact that _gat was part of the variable definition I would first jump to the conclusion that it was probably a temporary connection problem. eg that the ga.js address wasn't reachable temporarily or wasn't returning data fast enough so the _gat._getTracker() account info was not being returned back to the page.

That would be my first guess anyway.

#8 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,160 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 08 May 2009 - 12:13 PM

my guess would be.... poster_stupid.gif

#9 NASA

NASA

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts

Posted 15 May 2009 - 06:55 AM

Well this is really starting to pee me off.

It's happening constantly throughout the day, every day at the moment!

#10 Katy

Katy

    HR 3

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Oxford, England

Posted 15 May 2009 - 08:30 AM

QUOTE(NASA @ May 15 2009, 11:55 AM) View Post
Well this is really starting to pee me off.


Join the club!

I get this on any site that has GA tracking code on it - it's really annoying when you're trying to debug other javascript errors. And doubly annoying is the fact that my sites fail validation because of it girl_cray2.gif

#11 Jill

Jill

    Recovering SEO

  • Admin
  • 32,774 posts

Posted 15 May 2009 - 01:59 PM

If it happens on sies you're in charge of, try moving the GoAn code to the HEAD section of the page.

#12 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,160 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 15 May 2009 - 03:07 PM

QUOTE
If it happens on sies
come again?

#13 Randy

Randy

    Convert Me!

  • Moderator
  • 17,540 posts

Posted 15 May 2009 - 07:42 PM

Missing "t". If it happens on sites you're in charge of...

Being the typo king has its advantages, in that I had to learn to read typoese to understand wot I gest rote. wink1.gif

#14 1dmf

1dmf

    Keep Asking, Keep Questioning, Keep Learning

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,160 posts
  • Location:Worthing - England

Posted 17 May 2009 - 04:41 AM

lol - gotcha.

It's happening on sites that have the JS in the head.

Except the bit that needs to be in the body to trigger the GOAN of course wink1.gif

It was happening alot on HRF as well.

#15 NASA

NASA

    HR 4

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts

Posted 21 May 2009 - 03:52 AM

Driving drive.gif me nerd.gif mad ranting.gif again quote.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

SPAM FREE FORUM!
 
If you are just registering to spam,
don't bother. You will be wasting your
time as your spam will never see the
light of day!